50% Off Annual

Platinum Syndicate

Play For £10 A Month

Bronze Syndicate

Next Jackpot
£

9.2

Million

Privacy Policy

This is a privacy policy for The Lottery Organisation Ltd. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.lovemylotto.com.The full text of our privacy policy is available here.

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by mail at the following address:

The Lottery Organisation Ltd
3 Trinity Street
Stratford-upon-Avon,
WarwickshireCV37 6BL

United Kingdom 

You may contact us by e-mail at support@lovemylotto.com.

You may call us on: +44 (0)1789 867551 (Office Hours)

The Lottery Organisation Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulations

Section 1.  (Section 2. Implements the information in Section 1 in more detail)

With effect from 25th May 2018 European Law regarding the protection of stored data becomes obligatory, the United Kingdom is a member of the European Union and therefore must comply with the new regulations, detailed in the following paragraphs is the information on how this affects you.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know what kind of information we (The Lottery Organisation Limited) may gather about you, how we may use and process the information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy or have any doubts, please do not register or use this Website. Terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as they do in the Terms and Conditions, if not defined differently.

Personal Data

As a user of the Website you will be asked to provide us with personal data or personal information, such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number and payment details, for example during the registration process, the purchase process or when interacting with our Customer Service. We will use the data you provide to process your order. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

We may validate your name, date of birth, address and other personal information supplied by you during the registration process. Your concerns will be considered in accordance with statutory provisions. By registering and opening your Active Membership Account (and recurring subscriptions) you accept the conditions of this Privacy Policy and you consent to such checks being made.

To manage the administration of the services we provide and for processing your orders – to facilitate Players' Membership Application to process payments, to pay out Winnings properly, to protect you and us (including subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies) from fraud, to provide customer support – as well as for other purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy and The Lottery Organisation Limited Terms and Conditions, your personal data, all the above name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, and payment details as well as other information or proof of identity, all above copies of your official identification documents, possibly required at a later date, where a substantial win is involved, will be collected, transferred, used, stored and processed by us. All payment transactions between you and our processing bank are securely encrypted.
WE DO NOT RETAIN COMPLETE DETAILS OF YOUR DEBIT OR CREDIT PAYMENT CARD.

Any further transmission of this data will not take place, with exception of certain cases, where the transmission of the identity documents to companies, which are assigned to either validate your customer data or to the insurance of your Winnings, is necessary.

Facebook Plugins

This Website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter “f” on blue background or a “thumbs up” icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all social Plugins please see http://developers.facebook.com/plugins. When you visit a page on our Website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Thus, Facebook receives the information about you having accessed with your IP-address the respective page of our Website. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like” while you are logged into Facebook, you may link the contents of our Website to your Facebook account. Facebook can ascribe your visit to our Website to your Facebook account. Please note that we as the operator of the Website have no information on the scope of data collection and procession by Facebook. For further information please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our Website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before visiting our Website.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Using a method known as IP masking, website owners that use Google Analytics have the option to tell Google Analytics to shorten the IP-address inside of member states of the European Union or other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and to only use this portion of the IP address, rather than the entire IP address. Only in exceptional cases the full IP-address will be transmitted to a Google server located in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity, for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity, and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. In addition you may prevent Google from obtaining information generated by the cookie and related data about your use of the Website (including your IP-address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser-plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google +1

Collection and transmission of information: With the Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. Through the Google +1 button you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have given a +1 for content as well as the information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1-clicks may appear in combination with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile. Google records information about your +1-activities to improve Google’s services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute any other name that you used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other identifying information about you.

Usage of the collected information: In addition to the above defined usage the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policies. Google may publish aggregated statistics about the users’ +1-activities or transmit this information to third parties, such as publishers, advertisers or linked websites.

Twitter

This Website offers services from Twitter. Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the retweet function the websites you’ve visited will be associated with your twitter account and published to other users. By doing so data will be transmitted to Twitter. Please note that we as the operator of the Website have no information on the scope of data collection and procession by Twitter. For further information please visit http://twitter.com/privacy. You may amend your Twitter privacy policy options within your account details on http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Cookies

To enable the working of certain functions during your visit to our website, we make use of cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. We make use of certain cookies that are deleted after your browsing session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow our business partners and us to read information we have written into the file. The second type of cookies are read by us on your next visit to our website (persistent cookies).

You may configure your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies every time a website tries to write one to your device. Furthermore, you may decide to accept or decline every single cookie or to make certain exceptions. In case you choose not to accept some or all cookies from our website, you may experience impaired functionality on our website for features that require cookies.

 Advertising

It is entirely at your discretion, how you allow us to use your personal data to advertise products and services.

Newsletter: We may send you newsletters in relation to products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Each message contains information on how to unsubscribe from our newsletters – you may manage your notification settings from your player account and revoke your consent at any time.

Emails

Please note that we may send you important emails concerning (amongst other things) your use of the Website, offered products and services, updates on technical issues or matters arising from compliance with our legal or regulatory duties (system generated emails) such as confirmations of registration, confirmations of order, or winnings notifications. The system generated emails are an integral part of the Website and its services, and cannot be opted-out of, until and unless your Player Account has been cancelled or terminated. All emails will be sent to the address you have provided us. Please ensure that the email address we hold for you is kept up-to-date and that you have full access to it. If you change email address, then you must inform us of the new address using your Player Account.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. All relevant security measures to protect the relevant database are constantly monitored. However, we are only liable for breaches of security in cases of gross negligence and only in accordance with the restrictions provided in the Terms and Conditions.

We ask you to keep your Player name, your Player Account number and your password in a safe location. You are responsible for all activities implemented on your Player Account.

Encoding

During your online transactions your personal data will be transmitted encrypted at all times. SSL technology enables automatic encryption (scrambling) of all data processed via our Website. Your data, including credit card and payment details, are converted to a code which can only be decoded using the secret key or a password. Your browser shows the security of a website by displaying the “padlock” or “key” icon in the lower frame of the browser window. In case your browser is configured accordingly, a warning will be shown at the first visit of our Website. This shows you that your data will be secure and protected on our Website.

Transmission of data

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for providing products and services, or as required by applicable law. We will not transmit or disclose your personal data to third parties, except in the cases described above, in the context of a joint venture, in relation to a forecast or actual sale or other transfer of the entire business or parts of the business or if we are compelled to do so by law, or receive a valid, legally compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. In such an event, we will post the new version on the Website. The new version of the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon its publication on the Website (or at any other point of time published on the Website). You are responsible for knowing the latest version of this Privacy Policy. You are entitled to inspect your personal data provided to us for free at any time. In addition you may ask us to conduct necessary changes to ensure that your data is correct and up-to-date. To inspect, change, delete, or correct your identity and contact information, please log in to your Player Account.

Provision of data to regulatory and law enforcement agencies

The Lottery Organisation Limited is committed to the enforcement of fraud and money laundering legislation and to compliance with the terms and conditions of our licence. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that fraud or money laundering or any other offence is being committed or at risk being committed by you or by other persons through use of your Player Account, we may, at our sole discretion, provide the relevant regulator or authorised law enforcement agency with your personal data, to the extent that it relates to the commission of an offence.

Section 2.

This policy (together with our International Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Lottery Organisation Limited, We are registered in England and Wales under company  number 07636456 and have our registered office at 3 Trinity Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom CV37 6BL. Our main trading address is 3 Trinity Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 6BL.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The following describes the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Websites operated by The Lottery Organisation Limited and any other company in the same group of companies as them, and including (without limitation) lovemylotto.com each being a "Website", and together being the "Websites", the Websites shall collectively be referred to as the "Services", as defined in our Terms & Conditions.

The Lottery Organisation Limited unless legal obliged to do so, or is judged to be in the interests of the Company  will not release, divulge, discuss, or enter into communication or correspondence, regarding any information relating to wins or winnings whether it be regarding an individual, group, or collective company data.
In the event of a big win, the identity of the Members of a Syndicate that have opted for “no publicity” will be kept private to the extent possible.
The Company reserves the right at its discretion, to advertise to the fullest possible extent that a lovemylotto.com Syndicate has won a Jackpot or other substantial prize.

Definition

“you”/” your”/” yourself” means; the user of the website.

Use of your information

Your personal data (meaning any information about you from which you can be personally identified, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address, and which is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "your Information"), will be processed by The Lottery Organisation Limited (which include its agents and employees), and (where appropriate) our partners and subcontractors in order to be able to provide the full range of the Services to you. Your Information is collected when you register to open an account with us; or when you submit a written query to us.

The Company may collect and use your personal information in order to register you as an online direct debit player and/or player of lottery games, to administer any direct debit and/or on-line account you have with the Company (including, if you have provided the Company with debit card details, checking that you are entitled to use that debit card and that you have sufficient funds to play the lottery games), to provide lottery services and games via the Site, and/or via mobile phone text message, to enter you into lovemylotto.com syndicate lottery games, to contact you by post, email or telephone should you win, to ask you to confirm/amend the information we hold on you, to provide you with a user name and, in certain circumstances, an authentication code, to ask your views on the service offered by the Company and to enhance market research and promote the Company's services and games. The Company may also use your personal information to personalise marketing or other notifications to you. In providing your personal data, you consent to being contacted by the Company (by post, e-mail or telephone) in relation to all matters and to the Company processing your personal information for the above purposes.

The information collected about you by the Company may include: your name, user name and password, bank account details, answers to security questions, debit card details, your address, driving licence information, email address, telephone number, date of birth together with details about your playing habits and transaction and game history relating to playing of games provided by The Lottery Organisation Ltd. Please note that not all of this information is mandatory.

While the Websites may contain links to websites operated by parties other than The Lottery Organisation Ltd (for example the UK Gambling Commission), The Lottery Organisation Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any such websites.

By using any of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, and agree to, the terms of this Privacy Policy and that, where you provide us with your Information (including, for the avoidance of doubt, by submitting a query to us through one of the Websites, or where you only partially complete an account registration process), you consent to the use by The Lottery Organisation Ltd (and our partners and subcontractors) of your Information for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that when you enter any details into any part of our website, you are initiating a purchase or enquiry. If this process is abandoned or fails, an email may be sent enquiring as to why you have been unable to complete the operation you started. This email is merely a continuation of the process initiated by you the enquirer and includes non-submitted and abandoned data. This is to ensure that you were not experiencing technical problems with our website. Such communications do not fall under the regulations concerning marketing emails, however we may include in such e-mails a gesture of goodwill related to our products.

If you do not wish to provide your Information on the basis set out in this Privacy Policy you should not enter the relevant information in the spaces provided on the relevant part of any Website or provide any of your Information to us over the telephone. However, if you do not provide such information, you may not be permitted to make full use of the relevant part of the Services.

As part of the account registration process, we also offer visitors registering with us the opportunity to "opt out" from keeping them informed of future events, offers and promotions from The Lottery Organisation Limited. Visitors who wish to take this option should 'un-tick' the relevant box in the registration process. you may update your marketing preferences at any time through 'My Account/Update Marketing Preferences' (or similar) section of the Website (where available) or by contacting Customer Services. If (where available) you have chosen to receive information on future events, offers and promotions by SMS message to your cellular telephone, you may "opt out" of receiving such information at any time by replying with the word "STOP".

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, its subsidiaries and our associate partner companies.

"Advertising & Marketing" means for the purpose of notifying members of other gaming opportunities, this company is an associate partner of The Haywire Group, and as such will from time to time inform members of new gaming products.

What type of information we collect and how we use it

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to The Lottery Organisation Limited and may be stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Updating your information

You may update or delete your Information at any time from within your lovemylotto.com account through 'My Account/Update Account Details' (where available); or by contacting Customer Services at support@lovemylotto.com

You may obtain a copy of your information held by The Lottery Organisation Ltd by contacting Customer Services. We do require up to twenty-eight (28) days' notice to enable us to comply with such a request.

Contacting us

If at any time you believe that The Lottery Organisation Ltd has not adhered to the principles contained within this Privacy Policy, please notify us by contacting Customer Services and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem.

 Last update 23rd May 2018.